Park & Trail Visitation

Jensen Family Forest Winding Path

Whatcom County Parks collects and reports visitation data on a monthly basis at many of our popular parks and trails. Quantifying the number of users at a park or on a trail helps us to better understand the demand for facilities and maintenance needs. These visitor counts are derived from various trail and car counters and methodology, and do not represent an exact number. 

10-Year Annual Visitation Totals

Prior Year Visitation Totals

2023 Visitation

Parks

2023 Parks
Hovander Homestead Park
Lighthouse Marine Park
Plantation Rifle Range
Roeder Home
Samish Park
Semiahmoo Park
Silver Lake Park
South Fork Park
Tennant Lake Park
January14,1486,168044,62014,7227,8095,1018,132
February14,0525,334

024,37314,6567,1914,0757,283
March25,1437,780045,43619,71810,2965,36611,570
April29,4637,660016,28620,01124,9935,68812,233
May51,7599,9740510,56327,17735,1905,68015,432
June43,0807,9170012,97330,77644,88031,96414,640
July46,72215,0380

018,19936,67266,9366,59715,257
August49,82714,7610314,23930,18955,7734,54413,638
September40,17010,382
015,64824,14831,3295,07712,757
October30,8197,416066,32316,54921,8976,19811,458
November20,5364,859033,62813,9678,3224,4948,944
December14,56840920104,09213,34667205090
7,236
Total380,287101,38103696,380261,931321,33663,964138,580

Trails (Part 1)

2023 TrailsChuckanut Mountain TrailLake Whatcom / Hertz TrailInterurban TrailTeddy Bear CoveJensen Family ForestLily Point Trail
January2,08811,9431,6422,74506,142
February1,9028,8681,5552,603175,204
March1,26112,5481,811937116,247
April2,31012,5501,7384214135,588
May2,74120,2551,9690

137,253
June2,19518,6652,0320126,087
July1,33424,3982,0480310,950

August1,45323,5782,0480410,591
September37515,0081,2510207,149
October012,7451,083006,747
November3,34812,2139572,12806,290
December2,28312,2081,1631,15104,346
Total21,290184,97819,29713,7789385,594

Trails (Part 2)

2023 TrailsPine & Cedar TrailPoint Whitehorn TrailSquires Lake TrailStimpson Family ReserveLookout Mountain Forest ReserveBay to Baker Trail
January1,3871,4722,2992,4562,9441,068
February1,2311,2181,5612,1832,565993
March1,6562,0972,1462,5203,0971,084
April1,8162,3411,996
3,1423,5991,117
May1,9853,4042,50904,5381,176
June1,0222,6523,2214,500

4,3341,1243
July1,1375,4622,9661654,0191,774
August1,5094,4312,4864,5002,2551,429
September03,2392,3146,8383,2911,678
October1,2262,5572,1663,8153,3152,029
November1,0731,9971,9703,2903,0061,443
December1,0661,6811,8061,4553,1591528

Total15,10832,55127,44034,86440,12316,562