Public Works

 

322 N Commercial Street
Suite 210
Bellingham, WA 98225

360-778-6200

360-738-4561


Link: Public Works Page


Design & Construction / Bridge & Hydraulic 

322 N Commercial St.
Suite 301
Bellingham, WA 98225

360-778-6210

360-778-6211


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Karcher, Jim County Engineer 360 778-6271
Mock, Sandra Administrative Secretary 360 778-6279
Lee, James Bridge/Hydraulic Manager 360 778-6264
Burghart, Doug Engineer III 360 778-6277
Walker, Brian Senior Engineering Technician 360 778-6266
Hendricks, Carl Senior Engineering Technician 360 778-6260
Olson, Chris Engineering Technician IV 360 778-6284
Jones, Marti Engineering Technician IV 360 778-6262
Swan, Cody Engineer II 360 778-6265
Allen, Jesse Professional Land Surveyor 360 778-6311
Jann, Todd Senior Survey Technician 360 778-6210
Miller, Ted Survey Technician III 360 778-6210
Fox, Steve Senior Planner 360 778-6257
Casas, Atina Senior Planner 360 778-6281
Anderson, Kyle Engineering Technician III 360-778-6278
Floyd, Ben Engineer II 3607786252
Tischleder, Andrew Engineer I 3607786224
Lewis, Matthew Engineering Technician I 360 778-6263
Thompson, Kevin Engineer III 360-778-6297

Engineering Services 

5280 Northwest Drive
Suite C
Bellingham, WA 98225

360-778-6220

360-676-6558


Link: Engineering page

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Ardt, Jason Engineering Technician III 360 778-6272

Equipment Services 

901 W Smith Road
Bellingham, WA 98226

360-778-6400


Link: Equipment Services Division Page

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Schlehuber, Eric Equipment Services/Fleet Manager   (360) 778-6400

Ferry & Docks 

322 N Commercial Street
Bellingham, WA 98225

360-778-6200


Link: Ferry & Docks Page


Maintenance & Operations 

901 W Smith Road
Bellingham, WA 98226

360-778-6400


Link: Maintenance and Operations Page


Natural Resources  

322 N Commercial Street
Suite 110
Bellingham, WA 98225

360-778-6230

Link: Natural Resources Division Page

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Enschede, Ingrid Program Specialist 360-778-6229
Stoyka, Gary Natural Resources Program Manager 360-778-6218
Douglas, Erika Senior Planner 360-778-6294
Rose, Austin Planner I/MRC Coordinator 360-778-6286
Thompson, John N. Senior Planner 360-778-6295
Baldwin, Laurel Weed Control Coordinator 360-778-6234
Boswell, Monette Planner I 360-778-6233
Kell, Angela Clerk IV 360-778-6236
Schmitt, Cevan Weed Compliance Inspector 360-778-6249
Elder, Chris Senior Planner 360-778-6225
Burke, Molly Program Specialist 360-778-6267

River & Flood 

322 N Commercial Street
Suite 120
Bellingham, WA 98225

360-778-6230


Link: River & Flood Page

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Schoenfelder, Christina Engineer III 360 778-6274
Goger, Daniel Senior Engineer 360-778-6312
Buehler, Jason Engineering Technician 360-778-6305
Cummings, Lonni Administrative Secretary 360-778-6289
Harris, Paula Manager 360-778-6285
Johnson, Deborah Engineer IV 360-778-6288
Bouma, Travis Engineering Technician 360-778-6293

Stormwater/NPDES 

322 N. Commercial Street
Suite 224
Bellingham, WA 98225

360-778-6230


Link: Stormwater Page

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Craver, Cathy Senior Planner- NPDES 360-778-6299
Faulstich, Holly Natural Resource Specialist III 360-778-6290
Bushaw, Beth Stormwater/NPDES Division Secretary 360-778-6227
Olason, Kraig Stormwater Program Manager 360-778-6301
Voelker, Alyssa Engineering Tech II 360-778-6273
Kulm, Kyle Engineer Tech I 360-778-6308
Kuiken, Ben Engineer III 360-778-6303
Rice, Kate Program Specialist 360-778-6302